Past Award Recipients


2018

  • Exceptional Commitment to Watershed Protection
    • Marion County Wellfield Education Corporation
  • Distinguished Member of the Year
    • IUPUI Department of Political Science with Special Recognition of Bill Blomquist
  • Extraordinary Supporter of Water Stewardship
    • HWC Engineering

2017

  • Exceptional Commitment to Conservation
    • Dutro – Ernst Woods; Red-Tail Conservancy
  • Outstanding Innovation in Policy or Program
    • Greenspace Maintenance Training Program; Pogue’s Run Waterway Committee
  • Excellence in Sustainable Design or Construction
    • Zionsville Creekside Corporate Park; HWC Engineering, Town of Zionsville
  • Exemplary White River Festival Event or Exhibit
    • Monarch Butterfly Tagging; Indiana Wildlife Federation
  • Distinguished Member of the Year
    • City of Noblesville with Special Recognition of Tim Stottlemyer
  • Extraordinary Supporter of Water Stewardship
    • Jay and Janice Black

2016

  • Exceptional Commitment to Conservation
    • Backyard Conservation Program; Hamilton County Soil & Water Conservation District
  • Outstanding Innovation in Policy or Program
    • Integrated Water Monitoring Network Optimization Taskforce; Indiana Water Monitoring Council
  • Excellence in Sustainable Design or Construction
    • Millersville @ Fall Creek Preserve; Millersville @ Fall Creek Valley
  • Exemplary White River Festival Event or Exhibit
    • Shoreline Fishing Trip Down the White River; Indiana Department of Natural Resources Division of Fish & Wildlife Go FishIN Program
  • Distinguished Member of the Year
    • Marion County Soil & Water Conservation District with Special Recognition of Kevin Allison & Brian Neilson
  • Extraordinary Supporter of Water Stewardship
    • Citizens Energy Group

2015

  • Exceptional Commitment to Conservation
    • Thorpe Creek Wetland Enhancement & Creation; City of Fishers
  • Outstanding Innovation in Policy or Program
    • Innovations in Water Planning to Promote Conservation & Region Cooperation; Citizens Energy Group Water Operations
  • Excellence in Sustainable Design or Construction
    • Native Habitat; St. Peter’s United Church of Christ
  • Exemplary White River Festival Event or Exhibit
    • Noblesville River Festival; Noblesville White River Collaborative
  • Distinguished Member of the Year
    • Town of Zionsville with Special Recognition of Lance Lantz
  • Extraordinary Supporter of Water Stewardship
    • D2 Land and Water Resource

2014

  • Exceptional Commitment to Conservation
    • County-wide Conservation Projects; Madison County Soil & Water Conservation District
  • Outstanding Innovation in Policy or Program
    • Indy ReZone; City of Indianapolis – Department of Metropolitan Development, AMEC Environment & Infrastructure, Clarion, EBW, Inc., Empower Results, and DJ Case
  • Excellence in Sustainable Design or Construction
    • Village Promenade; HWC Engineering, Investments Property Advisors and the City of Muncie
  • Exemplary White River Festival Event or Exhibit
    • White River Past and Present; Conner Prairie
  • Distinguished Member of the Year
    • Muncie Sanitary District with Special Recognition of John Craddock

2013

  • Exceptional Commitment to Conservation
    • Hamilton County White River Clean Up; City of Noblesville, City of Fishers, City of Carmel, and Hamilton County Household Hazardous Waste, Launched & Led by Allen Lind
  • Outstanding Innovation in Policy or Program
    • Reconnecting to Our Waterways; Reconnecting to Our Waterways
  • Excellence in Sustainable Design or Construction
    • Speedway Green Infrastructure Sewer Separation Project; Town of Speedway, Remenschneider & Associates, and Commonwealth Engineers
  • Exemplary White River Festival Event or Exhibit
    • A River Runs through Us: Exhibit about the importance of the White River; Hamilton County Parks & Recreation
  • Distinguished Member of the Year
    • Fall Creek Watershed Partnership; Hamilton, Madison, Hancock, & Marion County SWCDs and Fall Creek Watershed Alliance

2012

  • Exceptional Commitment to Conservation
    • Conservation Cropping System Initiative (CCSI); Indiana Conservation Partnership
  • Outstanding Innovation in Policy or Program
    • Best Management Practices Watershed Graphics; Eagle Creek Watershed Alliance and Green 3
  • Excellence in Sustainable Design or Construction
    • Lilly Corporate Center – Stormwater Run-off Reduction Initiative; Eli Lilly
  • Exemplary White River Festival Event or Exhibit
    • Raindrop Application & FLOW Project; Butler University Center for Urban Ecology, Indianapolis Museum of Art, Mary Miss Studio, and Williams Creek Consulting
  • Distinguished Member of the Year
    • Central Indiana Land Trust with Special Recognition of Heather Bacher

 


2011

  • Exceptional Commitment to Conservation
    • Prairie Creek Reservoir Master Plan; Muncie Parks Department, Delaware County SWCD, Delaware-Muncie Metropolitan Planning Commission, Citizens of Delaware County
  • Outstanding Innovation in Policy or Program
    • Discovering the Science of the Environment; IUPUI Center for Earth and Environmental Science
  • Excellence in Sustainable Design or Construction
    • Clair Place Urban Revitalization; Elements Engineering, Eden Collaborative, RW Armstrong, and Indianapolis-East Asset Development Corporation (IAD)
  • Distinguished Member of the Year
    • Lenore Tedesco